Additional Document

Recording ID: 10007
Common Name: American goldfinch
Genus: Carduelis
Species: tristis
Date: 1969-05-07
Time: 0839
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Ohio
County: Ross
City: Chillicothe (10 mi east of)
Site: Road 2, about 1.75 mi east of Road 3
Latitude: 39.4166666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 82.7666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 190
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0044
Recording Event: 7 G song(s) , 12 G call(s) flight calls, some at beginning of songs
Background: wood thrush, birds
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Fringillidae Carduelinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 24 m