Additional Document

Recording ID: 11856
Common Name: western gull
Genus: Larus
Species: occidentalis
Date: 1972-03-21
Time: 1830
Last Name: Keith
First Name: J O
Country: Mexico
State: Baja California
City: Gulf of California
Latitude: 28.6666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 112.833333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 0
Master Format: 3
Recorder: Aircastle (Japan)
Microphone: Built-in
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0043
Recording Event: P call(s) continuous mewing, P call(s) continuous harsh, better
Background: loud-, surf, loud-, wind
Class: Aves
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Laridae Larinae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 15-23 m