Additional Document

Recording ID: 16715
Common Name: peregrine falcon
Genus: Falco
Species: peregrinus
Date: 1987-06-19
Time: 1226
Last Name: Yates
First Name: Michael A
Country: Greenland
City: Southwest Coast, north of Arctic Circle
Site: Jim's Nipple eyrie, (66~57'N, 51~23'W-do not release) southeast of
Latitude: 67
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 51.75
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: 1
Index: 154
Recorder: Sony WM-D6C Pro
Microphone: Sony ECM-170
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0532
Recording Event: 2 G call(s) female, 12 G call(s) about, male, 3 G call(s) female, 1 G call(s) female
Background: narration, stop, recorder static or other electronic noises, wind, possibly-, Lapland longspur, parabola noise
Class: Aves
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Falconidae Falconinae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 8-30 m