Additional Document

Recording ID: 17555
Common Name: northern harrier
Genus: Circus
Species: cyaneus
Date: 1989-06-16
Time: 1147
Last Name: Elliott
First Name: Lang
Country: USA
State: New York
County: Franklin
City: Paul Smiths
Site: Heath-meadow next to Goose Pond, near
Latitude: 44.4166666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 74.3333333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: 3
Recorder: Nagra-IVS
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-816
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0100
Recording Event: narration, 7 VG alarm(s) series by female (higher pitched), 5 VG alarm(s) series by male, sequence in comments
Background: faint-, birds
Class: Aves
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Accipitriidae Accipitrinae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen