Additional Document

Recording ID: 17902
Common Name: willow tit
Genus: Poecile
Species: montana
Date: 1991-05-15
Time: 0928
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: China
State: Sichuan
City: Songpan (pass 50 km north of) (Camp IV)
Site: West of highway above (west of) camp and below (east of) corral
Latitude: 32.7
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 103.7
Longitude Direction: E
Altitude: 3414
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Index: 2300
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0602
Recording Event: miscellaneous, 7 F song(s) very weak as bird flew into area, 14 F call(s) 5 with wing & lateral moves, 6 high see @0113, 3c, P narration(s) , P narration(s) , 24 F call(s) 7 calls, flew, then 17 more, F call(s) of female in flight at 0418, 7 F call(s) faint, F narration(s) of playback protocol
Background: constant-, water, birds, faint-, call of-, female-, willow tit, loud-, microphone noise
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Paridae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 91-3 m