Additional Document

Recording ID: 17905
Common Name: willow tit
Genus: Poecile
Species: montana
Date: 1991-05-15
Time: 1017
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: China
State: Sichuan
City: Songpan (pass 50 km north of) (Camp IV)
Site: West of highway and camp, upslope (west) from BLB17904, Eleagnaceae scrub
Latitude: 32.7
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 103.7
Longitude Direction: E
Altitude: 3414
Weather: snowing
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Index: 1450
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0832
Recording Event: F miscellaneous(s) playback of willow tit Japan-LNS tape to 0032, 24 F call(s) 9c from top of 3m shrub, plb from 0125-0145, 15c &, F miscellaneous(s) playback at 0337, bird closer, 1010 hr, 8 F call(s) playback off 0411 (1012 hr), 8 calls and sics, 17 F call(s) 1c, plb off 0622, 4c, plb @0647, 5c, 5high see, 5c, F narration(s) two more playbacks,bird foraging and not attentive
Background: constant-, loud-, wind, common cuckoo, stop, wind, stop, wind, stop, loud-, wind, water, voice, microphone noise, ring-necked pheasant
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Paridae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 12-3 m