Additional Document

Recording ID: 17958
Common Name: northern harrier
Genus: Circus
Species: cyaneus
Date: 1991-07-23
Time: 1100
Last Name: MacWhirter
First Name: Bruce
Country: Canada
State: New Brunswick
County: Westmorland
City: Sackville
Site: Nest H-12, east of Hog Lake
Latitude: 45.75
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 64.5
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 5
Weather: wind 5 km/hr
Temperature: 20
Master Format: 1
Index: 2410
Recorder: Marantz PMD-221
Microphone: Audio Technica 835A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0548
Recording Event: 12 FG call(s) female food solicitation, faint, 37 VG call(s) 3 nestlings (18 days old), VG call(s) , VG call(s)
Background: microphone noise, loud-, voice, wind
Class: Aves
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Accipitriidae Accipitrinae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s) and juvenile(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 3.3 m