Additional Document

Recording ID: 17960
Common Name: northern harrier
Genus: Circus
Species: cyaneus
Date: 1991-08-07
Last Name: MacWhirter
First Name: Bruce
Country: Canada
State: New Brunswick
County: Westmorland
City: Sackville
Site: Nest H-12, east of Hog Lake
Latitude: 45.75
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 64.5
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 5
Master Format: 1
Index: 1330
Recorder: Marantz PMD-221
Microphone: Audio Technica 835A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0711
Recording Event: 35 VG beg(s) 3 33-day old nestlings, 45 VG beg(s) , 25 VG beg(s) , 7 VG alarm(s) by adult female, 10 G beg(s) , 3 VG call(s) female food solicitation, 13 VG beg(s) , 66 VG beg(s) , VG beg(s) continuous
Background: wind, walking noise, stop, call of-, female-, northern harrier, stop, wind, constant-, wind, stop, wind, stop, wind, red-winged blackbird
Class: Aves
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Accipitriidae Accipitrinae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s) and juvenile(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 3.3 m