Additional Document

Recording ID: 17998
Common Name: willow tit
Genus: Poecile
Species: montana
Date: 1991-05-16
Time: 1751
Last Name: McCallum
First Name: D Archibald
Country: China
State: Sichuan
City: Songpan (pass 50 km north of) (Camp IV)
Site: East of highway, south of corral to river, scrub
Latitude: 32.7
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 103.7
Longitude Direction: E
Altitude: 3414
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Index: 1536
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0849
Recording Event: GV call(s) sics, 8 GV call(s) 4 che-chew, sic, 1 che-chew, 2 sic, 12 GV song(s) as foraging & 1 sic as flying long distance, GV narration(s) , 11 GV call(s) 2 che-chew, 2 sic, 3 che-chew,1 sic, 1 chick-chew,, GV miscellaneous(s) playback of own call, bird flew top of, GV miscellaneous(s) located again, GV miscellaneous(s) no respons to playback of his song-dropped down
Background: voice, microphone noise, possibly-, Siberian rubythroat
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Paridae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 5-50-3 m