Additional Document

Recording ID: 18067
Common Name: willow tit
Genus: Poecile
Species: montana
Date: 1991-05-18
Time: 1050
Last Name: McCallum
First Name: D Archibald
Country: China
State: Sichuan
City: Songpan (75 km north of) (Camp V)
Site: Narrow valley to north of camp V, further up valley from BLB18066
Latitude: 33.1666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 103.716666666667
Longitude Direction: E
Altitude: 2774
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Index: 2745
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 2106
Recording Event: 3 FG song(s) to playback, 3rd male, upper territory, 11 F song(s) faint, by 2nd male, lower territory, 16 FG song(s) 3rd male advancing on 2nd male, 15 FG song(s) 3rd male,female behind him;2nd silent pair in, F call(s) faint & sees, 3rd male excludes 2nd, FG call(s) continuous during chase, F song(s) faint trilled at 0916, F call(s) continuous as chase continues,, 3 FG song(s) 2nd male (several false stopes narrated), FG alarm(s) high sees,hawk alarm?,from non singer at 1356, 13 FG song(s) 2nd male, 3rd male retreats, 8 FG song(s) 2nd male, 4 FG call(s) gargles
Background: birds, rufous-vented tit, Elliot's laughingthrush, phylloscopus (Blyth's Leaf type)
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Paridae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 40-10 m