Additional Document

Recording ID: 18069
Common Name: willow tit
Genus: Poecile
Species: montana
Date: 1991-05-18
Time: 1850
Last Name: McCallum
First Name: D Archibald
Country: China
State: Sichuan
City: Songpan (75 km north of) (Camp V)
Site: West of camp V on logging road
Latitude: 33.1666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 103.716666666667
Longitude Direction: E
Altitude: 2774
Weather: rain and hail at end of session
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Index: 910
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0532
Recording Event: 21 G song(s) playback, 13 song, playback 0145, 9 song &, 6 G call(s) high see 2nd bird at 0300, chee-chew,silence, then, 2 G beg(s) by female at 0340 followed by, 3 G call(s) true gargle by male then foraging, narration at 0430 - loud
Background: constant-, water, microphone noise, birds, long-tailed minivet, woodpecker, loud-, wind
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Paridae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 6 m