Additional Document

Recording ID: 18171
Common Name: band-tailed barbthroat
Genus: Threnetes
Species: ruckeri
Date: 1992-02-10
Time: 1458
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Costa Rica
State: Limon
City: Puerto Limon (southeast of)
Site: Base of road south from station in dense shrub south of cistern
Latitude: 9.66666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.1666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 100
Master Format: 1
Index: 37
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0235
Recording Event: 5 G song(s) , 5 G song(s) , 3 G song(s) , 2 G song(s)
Background: insects, wind on foliage, walking noise, stop, wind on foliage, voice
Class: Aves
Order: Apodiformes
Family: Trochilidae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: not seen
Distance: 3-5 m