Additional Document

Recording ID: 18185
Common Name: band-tailed barbthroat
Genus: Threnetes
Species: ruckeri
Date: 1992-02-11
Time: 0933
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Costa Rica
State: Limon
City: Puerto Limon (southeast of)
Site: From south end of road south of station, before clearing to Sendero Espaval
Latitude: 9.66666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.1666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 100
Master Format: 1
Index: 1900
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0107
Recording Event: 1 FG call(s) of male on arriving 0919 hr, 1 FG call(s) call as flew off at 0920 hr, narration to end
Background: constant-, insects, short-billed pigeon, loud-, possibly-, stripe-breasted wren
Class: Aves
Order: Apodiformes
Family: Trochilidae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 3 m