Additional Document

Recording ID: 18218
Common Name: band-tailed barbthroat
Genus: Threnetes
Species: ruckeri
Date: 1992-02-13
Time: 1455
Last Name: Baptista
First Name: Luis F
Country: Costa Rica
State: Limon
City: Puerto Limon (southeast of)
Site: South road from station on road, at creek with station reservoir
Latitude: 9.66666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.1666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 100
Weather: clear
Master Format: 1
Index: 4130
Recorder: Marantz PMD-420
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Plastic 14
Recording Time: 0541
Recording Event: G call(s) harsh by female (end 1409 hr), G call(s) high whistle by male, 2 VG song(s) male, narration copulation event
Background: insects, voice, possibly-, slaty antshrike, loud-, insects, stop, insects, short-billed pigeon
Class: Aves
Order: Apodiformes
Family: Trochilidae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 1-2 m