Additional Document

Recording ID: 20148
Common Name: black-and-yellow silky-flycatcher
Genus: Phainoptila
Species: melanoxantha
Date: 1994-02-17
Time: 1240
Last Name: Baptista
First Name: Luis F
Country: Costa Rica
State: Cartago
City: Villa Mills
Site: North side of trail east from Highway 2 at km 95, remnant montane oak forest
Latitude: 9.56666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.6833333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 2900
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Index: 2700
Recorder: Marantz PMD-221
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Plastic 14
Recording Time: 0047
Recording Event: GV alarm(s) provoked netted bird
Background: flying sounds, traffic or car
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Ptilogonatidae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: captive
Distance: 1 m