Additional Document

Recording ID: 20274
Common Name: acorn woodpecker
Genus: Melanerpes
Species: formicivorus
Date: 1994-02-22
Time: 0951
Last Name: Baptista
First Name: Luis F
Country: Costa Rica
State: San Jose
City: San Gerardo de Dota (road to)
Site: 2 km west of Highway 2 at km 85, north-south trail "Colibri Curve"
Latitude: 9.58333333333333
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.75
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 2500
Master Format: 1
Index: 415
Recorder: Marantz PMD-221
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Plastic 14
Recording Time: 0034
Recording Event: 9 F call(s) series
Background: low frequency environment noise, green violet-ear, insects
Class: Aves
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: adult(s)
Seen: not seen