Additional Document

Recording ID: 21211
Common Name: whimbrel
Genus: Numenius
Species: phaeopus
Date: 1996-06-15
Time: 0821
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Canada
State: Manitoba
City: Churchill (20 km east of)
Site: East of Twin Lakes Road between lake 3 and bend (about 0.75 mi south of center)
Latitude: 58.7333333333333
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 93.8166666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 138
Master Format: 2
Index: 5701
Recorder: Sony TCD-D10 Pro-II DAT
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-70P48
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0025
Recording Event: 1 F call(s) low whistle
Background: low frequency environment noise, American tree sparrow, Canada goose, possibly-, Pacific loon, frog
Class: Aves
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae Scolopacinae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen