Additional Document

Recording ID: 21277
Common Name: whimbrel
Genus: Numenius
Species: phaeopus
Date: 1996-06-26
Time: 0837
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Canada
State: Manitoba
City: Churchill (20 km east of)
Site: Twin Lake Road south of CNSC, west of big bend
Latitude: 58.7333333333333
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 93.8166666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 138
Weather: partly cloudy, no wind
Temperature: 13
Master Format: 2
Index: 135
Recorder: Sony TCD-D10 Pro-II DAT
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-70P48
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0008
Recording Event: 2 GV alarm(s) scolding trill
Background: insects
Class: Aves
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae Scolopacinae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 15-18 m