Additional Document

Recording ID: 21509
Common Name: acorn woodpecker
Genus: Melanerpes
Species: formicivorus
Date: 1959-08-16
Time: 0830
Last Name: Reese
First Name: Carl R
Country: USA
State: California
County: Orange
City: El Toro (near)
Site: Near El Toro
Latitude: 33.25
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 117.75
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 0
Master Format: 4
Recorder: Magnemite PT63A
Microphone: Dynamic 301D
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0033
Recording Event: 1 P call(s) flicker-like, pushing acorns into a telephone pole
Background: faint-, call of-, acorn woodpecker, loud-, surf, or-, wind
Class: Aves
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 30 m