Additional Document

Recording ID: 22196
Common Name: ladder-backed woodpecker
Genus: Picoides
Species: scalaris
Date: 1995-04-07
Time: 0720
Last Name: Stark
First Name: Rob D
Country: USA
State: California
County: San Bernardino
Site: Black Rock Creek Campground west of camp office about 20 yards
Latitude: 34
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 116.333333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 0
Master Format: 1
Index: 2322
Recorder: Marantz PMD-221
Microphone: Audio Technica 835A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 1003
Recording Event: 17 VG drum(s) female, 32 VG drum(s) male, duet with female, G narration(s) indicating which drums are male/female, 8 G call(s) male "pik" call from 0904-0952, 1 G call(s) female rattle call
Background: Gambel's quail, domestic dog, aircraft, wind, voice, cactus wren
Class: Aves
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 6-14 m