Additional Document

Recording ID: 23858
Common Name: pied-billed grebe
Genus: Podilymbus
Species: podiceps
Date: 1994-05-07
Time: 0811
Last Name: Miller
First Name: Martin J
Country: USA
State: Washington
County: King
City: North Seattle
Site: Island Bay
Latitude: 48.4166666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 122.333333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: 1
Index: 4
Recorder: Sony TC-D5M
Microphone: Sony ECM-936LT
Parabola: Plastic 14
Recording Time: 0736
Recording Event: G call(s) female at 0639 hr, narration before every stop, G call(s) female 0644am, flock near nest, G call(s) male at 0701 hr, G call(s) male at 0718 hr, G call(s) male at 0740 hr, G call(s) male in response to female, G call(s) male as female approached nest, G call(s) male copulation at 0807 hr, G call(s) greeting, male approach female on nest
Background: narration, traffic or car, gadwall
Class: Aves
Order: Podicipediformes
Family: Podicipedidae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen