Additional Document

Recording ID: 24293
Common Name: yellow-headed blackbird
Genus: Xanthocephalus
Species: xanthocephalus
Date: 1959-06-19
Time: 0930
Last Name: Reese
First Name: Carl R
Country: USA
State: Idaho
County: Blaine
City: Carey (west of Boise)
Latitude: 43.3077777777778
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 113.943888888889
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 1460
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Magnemite PT63A
Microphone: Dynamic 301D
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0730
Recording Event: 1 F call(s) , 11 F scold(s) , 3 F call(s) , 1 F song(s) , 1 F call(s) , 1 F song(s) , 3 F call(s) , 1 F song(s) , 1 F call(s) , 1 F song(s) , 7 F call(s) , 8 F call(s) , 1 F song(s) , 1 F call(s) , 1 F song(s) , 2 F call(s) , 8 F call(s) , 14 F call(s) , 1 F call(s) , 1 F song(s) , 2 F call(s) , 1 F song(s) , 8 F call(s) , 1 F scold(s) , 1 F scold(s) , 1 F whistle(s) , 1 F whistle(s) , 2 F song(s) , 1 F scold(s) , F miscellaneous(s)
Background: recorder static or other electronic noises, loud-, marsh (long-billed) wren, birds, killdeer, red-winged blackbird, common yellowthroat, loud-, yellow-headed blackbird
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Icteridae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 15-61 m