Additional Document

Recording ID: 25987
Common Name: great-tailed grackle
Genus: Quiscalus
Species: mexicanus
Date: 1997-04-29
Time: 0900
Last Name: Colver
First Name: Kevin
Country: USA
State: Texas
County: Cameron
City: Harlingen (30 km east of)
Site: Piasano trail
Latitude: 26.3833333333333
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 97.6333333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 14
Master Format: DAT Cassette
Index: 1205
Recorder: Marantz PMD-1000
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Roche 24
Recording Time: 0201
Recording Event: 1 G song(s) with flight display, 3 G song(s) , 14 G call(s)
Background: traffic or car, northern cardinal, golden-fronted woodpecker, stop, brown-headed cowbird, northern cardinal, domestic chicken, ladder-backed woodpecker
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Icteridae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 20 m