Additional Document

Recording ID: 26068
Common Name: great-tailed grackle
Genus: Quiscalus
Species: mexicanus
Date: 2000-04-26
Time: 1430
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: USA
State: Texas
County: Galviston
City: Galviston
Site: Road west off Seawolf Road that runs along bay to north, in mulberry trees south of road
Latitude: 29.3011111111111
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 97.7975
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 0
Weather: clear
Temperature: 29
Master Format: DAT Cassette
Index: 2050
Recorder: Sony TCD-D10 Pro-II DAT
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-70P48
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0108
Recording Event: 7 GV call(s) series, many mechanical, flew off
Background: aircraft
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Icteridae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 30.48 m