Additional Document

Recording ID: 28006
Common Name: boreal owl
Genus: Aegolius
Species: funereus
Date: 1998-03-11
Time: 0000
Last Name: Colver
First Name: Kevin
Country: USA
State: Alaska
County: Kodiak Island
City: Kodiak
Site: End of north road
Latitude: 57.75
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 152.5
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 0
Master Format: 2
Index: 1040
Recorder: Marantz PMD-700
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Roche 24
Recording Time: 0046
Recording Event: 14 P call(s) short trills, response to playback
Background: loud-, surf
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: adult(s)
Seen: not seen