Additional Document

Recording ID: 28734
Common Name: western sandpiper
Genus: Calidris
Species: mauri
Date: 1996-04-01
Time: 1300
Last Name: Colver
First Name: Kevin
Country: USA
State: Utah
County: Davis
City: Salt Lake City (10 miles northwest of)
Site: Along the causeway
Latitude: 41
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 112.2
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 1300
Master Format: 2
Index: 7138
Recorder: Marantz PMD-700
Microphone: Shure VP88 Stereo
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0115
Recording Event: G call(s) continuous, narration
Background: water, aircraft
Class: Aves
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae Scolopacinae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 15 m