Additional Document

Recording ID: 28883
Common Name: ladder-backed woodpecker
Genus: Picoides
Species: scalaris
Date: 1996-05-30
Time: 0700
Last Name: Colver
First Name: Kevin
Country: USA
State: Utah
County: Washington
City: St. George (40 km west of)
Site: Among dead cottonwoods
Latitude: 37.15
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 114
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 822
Weather: clear, windy
Temperature: 21
Master Format: 2
Index: 4240
Recorder: Marantz PMD-700
Microphone: unknown
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0230
Recording Event: GV call(s) sparse calls at first, then fairly continuous
Background: insects, walking noise, wind, wing beats, white-winged dove
Class: Aves
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s) and juvenile(s)
Seen: seen