Additional Document

Recording ID: 29730
Common Name: western sandpiper
Genus: Calidris
Species: mauri
Date: 1998-06-03
Time: 1325
Last Name: Colver
First Name: Kevin
Country: USA
State: Alaska
County: NW Arctic Borough
City: Nome (1/2 mile east of)
Latitude: 64.5
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 167
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 1200
Weather: windy
Temperature: 7
Master Format: 2
Index: 1731
Recorder: Marantz PMD-700
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Roche 24
Recording Time: 0103
Recording Event: 2 GV call(s) courtship
Background: mew gull, Wilson's snipe, northern wheatear, narration
Class: Aves
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Scolopacidae Scolopacinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen