Additional Document

Recording ID: 5579
Common Name: ladder-backed woodpecker
Genus: Picoides
Species: scalaris
Date: 1962-04-15
Time: 0634
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Texas
County: San Patricio
City: Sinton
Site: West of Headquarters area
Latitude: 28.1
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 97.4833333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: 4
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0147
Recording Event: 13 G call(s) chirps, G miscellaneous(s) intermittent pecking
Background: loud-, aircraft, motors of all types, lark sparrow, golden-fronted woodpecker, northern cardinal, northern mockingbird
Class: Aves
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 11-12 m