Additional Document

Recording ID: 5649
Common Name: great-tailed grackle
Genus: Quiscalus
Species: mexicanus
Date: 1962-04-26
Time: 0550
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Texas
County: Travis
City: Austin
Latitude: 30.05
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 97.5
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0452
Recording Event: G song(s) continuous, G call(s) miscellaneous notes, G song(s) continuous, G call(s) miscellaneous notes, ending time = 0600 hr
Background: male-, domestic chicken, stop, parabola noise, birds
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Icteridae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 12 m