Additional Document

Recording ID: 5652
Common Name: great-tailed grackle
Genus: Quiscalus
Species: mexicanus
Date: 1962-04-26
Time: 0630
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Texas
County: Travis
City: Austin
Latitude: 30.05
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 97.5
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0319
Recording Event: 8 G song(s) mostly one bird, apparently antagonistic behavior, G call(s) several miscellaneous, G song(s) several mixed with, G call(s) several
Background: mourning dove, traffic or car, northern mockingbird, great-tailed grackle, stop
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Icteridae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 27 m