Additional Document

Recording ID: 8315
Common Name: tree swallow
Genus: Tachycineta
Species: bicolor
Date: 1966-05-07
Time: 0658
Last Name: Halusky
First Name: J
Country: USA
State: Ohio
County: Sandusky
City: Vickery (4 mi north of)
Site: Along east side of dike north of central marsh, north of "Maples" Cottage
Latitude: 41.4166666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 82.9666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 7.5
Recorder: Uher Report 4000-S
Microphone: Uher M-514
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0050
Recording Event: 8 P song(s) "gurgling", not loud, perched 15 ft up
Background: motors of all types, house wren, northern (yellow-shafted) flicker, tree swallow, red-winged blackbird, song sparrow, aircraft, red-headed woodpecker
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Hirundinidae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 8 m