Additional Document

Recording ID: 11363
Common Name: western grebe
Genus: Aechmophorus
Species: occidentalis
Date: 1971-06-13
Time: 0953
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: North Dakota
County: Ward
City: Kenmare (6.25 mi south)
Site: East Lake Road
Latitude: 48.6
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 102.016666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: 4
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0215
Recording Event: G call(s) courtship, G call(s) courtship, G call(s) courtship, G call(s) courtship, G call(s) courtship
Background: western grebe, stop, red-winged blackbird, traffic or car, yellow warbler, stop, water, stop, stop
Class: Aves
Order: Podicipediformes
Family: Podicipedidae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 183 m