Additional Document

Recording ID: 11504
Common Name: western grebe
Genus: Aechmophorus
Species: occidentalis
Date: 1971-06-25
Time: 0928
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Utah
County: Box Elder
City: Brigham City (west of)
Site: Outer section of tour road 7.5 mi from headquarters
Latitude: 41.3333333333333
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 112.533333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: 4
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0107
Recording Event: G call(s) chirping, on water
Background: yellow-headed blackbird, aircraft, American coot, Forster's tern, marsh (long-billed) wren
Class: Aves
Order: Podicipediformes
Family: Podicipedidae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 27-30 m