Additional Document

Recording ID: 12505
Common Name: western grebe
Genus: Aechmophorus
Species: occidentalis
Date: 1973-07-04
Time: 0830
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: North Dakota
County: Ward
City: Kenmare
Site: Below east end of dike, 1.6 mi above Kenmare causeway
Latitude: 48.6
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 102.016666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: 4
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: Sony Condenser
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0323
Recording Event: FG call(s) , G call(s) , G miscellaneous(s) running over water by 2 birds, FG call(s) single notes to 2:51, FG call(s)
Background: song sparrow, traffic or car, red-winged blackbird, stop, parabola noise, duck, loud-, red-winged blackbird, stop, stop, red-winged blackbird, stop, traffic or car
Class: Aves
Order: Podicipediformes
Family: Podicipedidae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 37-91 m