Additional Document

Recording ID: 12829
Common Name: eastern (rufous-sided) towhee
Genus: Pipilo
Species: erythrophthalmus
Date: 1974-04-13
Time: 0730
Last Name: Bildstein
First Name: Keith L
Country: USA
State: Ohio
County: Franklin
City: Columbus (east of), Blendon Township
Site: Hickory Grove area and field to south
Latitude: 0
Longitude: 0
Master Format: Open Reel - 7.5
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0335
Recording Event: 3 FG song(s) , 2 FG call(s) to playback, 4 FG song(s) to playback, two patterns, 5 FG song(s) to playback, 5 FG song(s) to playback, two patterns, 6 FG song(s) to playback, clips within fourth, 8 FG song(s) to playback, fast trills, first incomplete
Background: stop, northern cardinal, song sparrow, stop, voice, eastern (rufous-sided) towhee, stop, voice, parabola noise, brown thrasher, northern cardinal, stop, brown thrasher, American crow, northern cardinal, stop, stop, aircraft, loud-, northern cardinal, brown thrasher, American robin, stop, domestic dog, wind, stop, northern cardinal
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Emberizidae
Sex: M
Age: A
Seen: seen
Distance: 16-27 m