Additional Document

Recording ID: 12991
Common Name: great horned owl
Genus: Bubo
Species: virginianus
Date: 1974-05-21
Time: 1230
Last Name: Bildstein
First Name: Keith L
Country: USA
State: Ohio
County: Madison
City: Rosalre (1 mi south of)
Latitude: 40.1
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.4333333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: 3
Recorder: Uher Report 4000-S
Microphone: Uher M-514
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0144
Recording Event: 2 G hoot(s) to playback of Hamilton Co, Ohio bird (BLB 22300), 2 G hoot(s) , 3 G hoot(s) , 2 G hoot(s)
Background: northern bobwhite, parabola noise, northern bobwhite, American crow, great blue heron, loud-, blue jay, birds, insects, microphone noise
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Sex: female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 32-91 m