Additional Document

Recording ID: 14144
Common Name: purple martin
Genus: Progne
Species: subis
Date: 1976-07-23
Time: 0952
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Massachusetts
County: Essex
City: Plum Island
Site: Hellcat Swamp parking, martin box
Latitude: 42.7333333333333
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 70.6666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: Sony Condenser
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0100
Recording Event: VG call(s) continuous by birds perched, 2 VG song(s) near end, 1 individual
Background: faint-, wind
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Hirundinidae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 9-12 m