Additional Document

Recording ID: 15714
Common Name: purple martin
Genus: Progne
Species: subis
Date: 1981-06-12
Time: 0627
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: Virginia
County: Accomack
City: Chincoteague
Site: At a nest box in middle of Visitor Center parking lot
Latitude: 37.9166666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 75.5
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Open Reel - 15
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: Sony Condenser
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0045
Recording Event: 3 G song(s) series interspersed with, G call(s) "etc."
Background: recorder static or other electronic noises, Carolina wren
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Hirundinidae
Sex: female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 6 m