Additional Document

Recording ID: 17632
Common Name: loggerhead shrike
Genus: Lanius
Species: ludovicianus
Date: 1990-12-23
Time: 0806
Last Name: Yosef
First Name: Reuven
Country: USA
State: Florida
County: Highlands
City: Lake Placid (southeast of)
Site: Vicinity of housing
Latitude: 27.25
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 81.1666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Index: 355
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0450
Recording Event: G call(s) of hawk in background at 0233, appeared at 0426 hr, G call(s) of hawk in background at 0318, 14 G song(s) , 16 G alarm(s) at hawk, 18 G song(s) about, and, 21 G song(s) , 52 G song(s)
Background: domestic cow, red-winged blackbird, microphone noise, wind, American crow, faint-, mourning dove, eastern meadowlark, red-shouldered hawk, red-bellied woodpecker
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Laniidae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 6 m