Additional Document

Recording ID: 18168
Common Name: band-tailed barbthroat
Genus: Threnetes
Species: ruckeri
Date: 1992-02-10
Time: 1103
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Costa Rica
State: Limon
City: Puerto Limon (southeast of)
Site: South end of road south from station just north of clearing
Latitude: 9.66666666666667
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.1666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 100
Master Format: 1
Index: 37
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 1200
Recording Event: F call(s) male and female (0856 hr), F song(s) male (0859 hr), F song(s) male (0901 hr), 3 F call(s) female (0901hr), 3 F call(s) female (0902 hr), F call(s) female (0912 hr), F song(s) male (0915 hr), 2 F call(s) female (0920 hr), F call(s) female (0926 hr), F call(s) male (0943 hr), 6 F call(s) female, F song(s) male (0954 hr), F call(s) (1008 hr), F call(s) both (1009 hr), F song(s) activity ends 1045 hr
Background: insects, Montezuma oropendola, short-billed pigeon, birds
Class: Aves
Order: Apodiformes
Family: Trochilidae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 2-12 m