Additional Document

Recording ID: 18390
Common Name: peg-billed finch
Genus: Acanthidops
Species: bairdii
Date: 1992-02-21
Time: 1258
Last Name: Baptista
First Name: Luis F
Country: Costa Rica
State: San Jose
City: Providencia (road to)
Site: About 8.5 km west of Interamerican Highway at km 81
Latitude: 0
Longitude: 0
Altitude: 2700
Weather: overcast
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Index: 3015
Recorder: Marantz PMD-420
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Plastic 14
Recording Time: 0035
Recording Event: 2 FG call(s) zeep contact, best at 0010, 1 FG call(s) chatter at 0025
Background: wind, call of-, black-billed nightingale-thrush
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Emberizidae
Sex: MF
Age: A
Seen: seen
Distance: 2-3 m