Additional Document

Recording ID: 18456
Common Name: great-tailed grackle
Genus: Quiscalus
Species: mexicanus
Date: 1992-02-27
Time: 0732
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Costa Rica
State: Cartago
City: Cartago (southeast of)
Site: Purisil west of Tapanti, residential and coffee plantation
Latitude: 9.75
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.8333333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 0
Weather: overcast
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Index: 850
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0226
Recording Event: 27 G call(s) churcks, last in flight, bird one, 17 G call(s) tinkles, bird one, 4 G call(s) churcks, bird two, 4 G call(s) tinkles, third a long series, bird two, 6 G call(s) broad band, bird three, ending time = 0735 hr, 1 P song(s) faint, voucher, ending time = 0739 hr
Background: rufous-collared sparrow, southern house-wren, male-, domestic chicken, stop, traffic or car, narration, parabola noise, recorder static or other electronic noises
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Icteridae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 18-9 m