Additional Document

Recording ID: 18635
Common Name: McCown's longspur
Genus: Calcarius
Species: mccownii
Date: 1993-07-15
Time: 1012
Last Name: With
First Name: Kimberly A
Country: USA
State: Colorado
County: Weld
City: Fort Collins (50 km northeast of)
Site: Central Plains Experimental Range, pasture 26NW, moderate grazing
Latitude: 0
Longitude: 0
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Index: 1023
Recorder: Sony WM-D3
Microphone: Sennheiser K3-U
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 3404
Recording Event: 1 G song(s) flight; start time = 0810 hr, 2 G song(s) flight, 1 G song(s) perched, 4 G song(s) flight, 3 G call(s) , 14 G song(s) perched, 1 G song(s) flight, 9 G song(s) perched, 5 G song(s) flight; two from bird on adjacent territory, 11 G song(s) flight, 1 G song(s) perched, 1 G song(s) flight, 1 G song(s) perched, 1 G call(s) two males interact, 1 G song(s) perched, 1 G song(s) flight, chasing a ground squirrel, 1 G song(s) perched, 1 G song(s) flight, 2 G song(s) flight, in response to second flying across, 5 G song(s) perched, 2 G song(s) flight, 2 G song(s) flight, 1 G song(s) perched, 1 G song(s) flight, 8 G song(s) perched, foraging on ground, 3 G song(s) flight, 1 G call(s) , 1 G song(s) flight, 1 G song(s) flight, 1 G alarm(s) at nighthawk, 2 G song(s) perched, G call(s) whit series, 1 G song(s) flight, 1 G song(s) perched, 1 G song(s) flight, 2 G song(s) perched, 1 G song(s) flight, 2 G song(s) flight, 1 G song(s) flight, G alarm(s) , 4 G song(s) perched, very short, 2 G song(s) flight, 4 G song(s) perched, 1 G song(s) flight, 1 G song(s) flight, 1 G song(s) perched, 1 G song(s) flight
Background: microphone noise, narration, birds, possibly-, northern cardinal, traffic or car, wind, aircraft, tape hiss
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Emberizidae
Sex: M
Age: A
Seen: seen