Additional Document

Recording ID: 20384
Common Name: acorn woodpecker
Genus: Melanerpes
Species: formicivorus
Date: 1994-02-27
Time: 0958
Last Name: Gaunt
First Name: Sandra LL
Country: Costa Rica
State: San Jose
City: San Gerardo de Dota (road to)
Site: 9 km west of Highway 2 at km 85, trail east from Cabinas Chacon, pasture, 2090 m
Latitude: 9.58333333333333
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 83.75
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 2500
Master Format: 2
Index: 1215
Recorder: Sony TCD-D10 Pro-II DAT
Microphone: Sennheiser MKH-70P48
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0050
Recording Event: 25 G call(s) about
Background: low frequency environment noise
Class: Aves
Order: Piciformes
Family: Picidae
Sex: male(s) & female(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: not seen
Distance: 46 m