Additional Document

Recording ID: 21383
Common Name: western grebe
Genus: Aechmophorus
Species: occidentalis
Date: 1971-06-12
Time: 1702
Last Name: Borror
First Name: Donald J
Country: USA
State: North Dakota
County: Ward
City: Kenmare
Site: West end of causeway below town
Latitude: 48.6
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 102.016666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Master Format: 4
Recorder: Nagra-III
Microphone: American D33
Parabola: Aluminum 24
Recording Time: 0210
Recording Event: G call(s) birds nesting
Background: traffic or car, wind, water, frog
Class: Aves
Order: Podicipediformes
Family: Podicipedidae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 15-30 m