Additional Document

Recording ID: 22188
Common Name: peg-billed finch
Genus: Acanthidops
Species: bairdii
Date: 1992-02-21
Time: 1257
Last Name: Baptista
First Name: Luis F
Country: Costa Rica
State: San Jose
City: Providencia (road to)
Site: About 8 km west of Interamerican Highway at km 81
Latitude: 0
Longitude: 0
Altitude: 2700
Weather: partly cloudy
Master Format: Analog Cassette
Index: 2158
Recorder: Marantz PMD-420
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Plastic 14
Recording Time: 0806
Recording Event: 5 FG call(s) chatter-fight at 0014, 2 FG call(s) at 0141 and 0151, 2 FG call(s) flight at 0200, FG narration(s) at 0222, 4 FG call(s) location calls at 0241as foraging, 2 FG call(s) chatter at 0500 (thrush-like whistles), 2 FG call(s) location calls, 7 FG call(s) chatter at 0625 (thrush-like whistles), FG narration(s) at 0650 - "whistles not peg-billed", 13 FG call(s) location calls, loudest at 0737
Background: possibly-, call of-, black-billed nightingale-thrush, barred parakeet, microphone noise, timberline wren, wind
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Emberizidae
Sex: MF
Age: AJ
Seen: seen
Distance: 3-6 m