Additional Document

Recording ID: 25566
Common Name: crested auklet
Genus: Aethia
Species: cristatella
Date: 1998-07-24
Time: 0830
Last Name: Colver
First Name: Kevin
Country: USA
State: Alaska
County: Aleutians West
City: St. Paul Island
Site: Tidal sand flat
Latitude: 57.4
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 170.276111111111
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 0
Weather: wind
Master Format: 2
Index: 5849
Recorder: Marantz PMD-1000
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Roche 24
Recording Time: 3628
Recording Event: FG call(s) continuous, FG call(s) continuous, G call(s) continuous, G call(s) barking, continuous, G flight(s) wing noise, near end of section, G call(s) continuous, G call(s) duetting between male and female
Background: pelagic cormorant, red-faced cormorant, common murre, loud-, surf, voice, wind, motors of all types, loud-, red-legged kittiwake, winter (northern) wren, parakeet auklet, crested auklet
Class: Aves
Order: Charadriiformes
Family: Alcidae
Sex: unknown sex
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen
Distance: 10 m