Additional Document

Recording ID: 25723
Common Name: northern pygmy-owl
Genus: Glaucidium
Species: gnoma
Date: 1996-02-09
Time: 0700
Last Name: Colver
First Name: Kevin
Country: USA
State: Utah
County: Juab
City: Nephi Canyon
Site: Lower Nephi canyon
Latitude: 39.8113888888889
Latitude Direction: N
Longitude: 111.733333333333
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 1000
Weather: clear, 1-2 feet of snow on ground, windy
Temperature: 2
Master Format: 2
Index: 0858
Recorder: Marantz PMD-1000
Microphone: Sennheiser ME-20
Parabola: Roche 24
Recording Time: 0542
Recording Event: F call(s) continuous, responding to voice imitation
Background: wind, water
Class: Aves
Order: Strigiformes
Family: Strigidae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: not seen
Distance: 80-100 m