Additional Document

Recording ID: 26366
Common Name: Galapagos hawk
Genus: Buteo
Species: galapagoensis
Date: 1999-07-13
Time: 0700
Last Name: Parker
First Name: PG
Country: Ecuador
State: Galapagos Islands
County:
City: (Santiago Island)
Site: Sullivan Bay, second crator
Latitude: 0.283333333333333
Latitude Direction: S
Longitude: 90.5666666666667
Longitude Direction: W
Altitude: 0
Temperature: 25
Master Format: 1
Index: 0955
Recorder: Sony TC-D5 Pro-II
Microphone: Audio Technica 815A
Parabola: no
Recording Time: 0214
Recording Event: 1 F call(s) territorial defense series by one male, 1 F call(s) territorial defense series, narration , 3 F call(s) territorial defense series, narration , 5 F call(s) 2 series, 3 single, two males
Background: wind, possibly-, call of-, female-, Galapagos hawk, stop, wind, microphone noise
Class: Aves
Order: Falconiformes
Family: Accipitriidae Accipitrinae
Sex: male(s)
Age: adult(s)
Seen: seen